17/18 season

Christoph Sietzen percussion
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by the Philharmonie Luxembourg

Ellen Nisbeth viola
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Konserthuset Stockholm

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian violin
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by the Wiener Konzerthaus and Musikverein Wien

Nora Fischer voice
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam and BOZAR Brussels 

Tamás Pálfalvi trumpet
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Müpa Budapest

Van Kuijk Quartet
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Cité de la musique – Philharmonie de Paris and the Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

 

16/17 season

Armida Quartet
Martin Funda violin, Johanna Staemmler violin, Teresa Schwamm viola, Peter Philipp Staemmler ‘cello
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Konzerthaus Dortmund and the Kölner Philharmonie

Christopher Park piano
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by the Wiener Konzerthaus and Musikverein Wien

Edgar Moreau ‘cello
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by the Cité de la musique – Philharmonie de Paris

Horácio Ferreira clarinet
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Casa da Música Porto and the Calouste Gulbenkin Foundation Lisbon

Mariam Batsashvilli piano
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Bozar Brussels and Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Star by Town Hall Symphony Hall Birmingham

15/16 season

Benjamin Appl baritone
Nominated by the Barbican Centre London

Cathy Krier
piano
Nominated by the Philharmonie Luxembourg

Harriet Krijgh ‘cello
Nominated by the Wiener Konzerthaus and Musikverein Wien

Quatuor Zaïde
Charlotte Juillard violin, Leslie Boulin-Raulet violin
Sarah Chenaf viola , Juliette Salmona cello
Nominated by the Cité de la musique – Philharmonie de Paris

Remy van Kesteren harp
Nominated by Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam and Bozar Brussels

Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze clarinet, Eva Boesch cello, Sun-Young Nam piano
Nominated by the Kölner Philharmonie, Laeiszhalle Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden and Konzerthaus Dortmund

 

14/15 season

Aaron Pilsan piano
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Stars by the Wiener Konzerthaus and Musikverein Wien

Matosinhos String Quartet
Vitor Vieira violin, Juan Carlos Maggiorani violin, Jorge Alves viola, Marco Pereira violoncello
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Calouste Gulbenkin Foundation Lisbon & Casa da Música Porto

Michael Petrov cello and Ashley Fripp piano
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Barbican Centre London

Mike Fletcher saxophone
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Stars by Town Hall & Symphony Hall Birmingham

Omo Bello soprano
Nominated as an ECHO Rising Stars by the Cité de la musique Paris

Quatuor Ardeo
Carole Petitdemange violin, Mi-Sa Yang violon, Noriko Inoue viola, Joëlle Martinez cello
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by Bozar Brussels and Het Concergebouw Amsterdam

SIGNUM saxophone quartet
Blaž Kemperle soprano saxophone, Erik Nestler alto saxophone, Alan Lužar tenor saxophone, David Brand baritone saxophone
Nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Kölner Philharmonie, Laeiszhalle Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden and Konzerthaus Dortmund

 

13/14 season

Dionysis Grammenos
nominated by Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall

János Balázs
nominated by the Palace of Arts – Budapest

Juliette Bausor
nominated by Sage Gateshead

Leticia Moreno
nominated by the Palau de la Música Catalana and L’Auditori Barcelona

The Pablo Held Trio
Pablo Held piano, Robert Landfermann bass, Jonas Burgwinkel drums
nominated by the Kölner Philharmonie, Elbphilharmonie Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden and Konzerthaus Dortmund

The Quatuor Voce
Sarah Dayan violin, Cécile Roubin violin, Guillaume Becker viola, Lydia Shelley cello
The Quatuor Voce were nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by the Cité de la musique Paris

The Van Baerle Trio
Hannes Minnaar piano, Maria Milstein violin, Gideon den Herder cello
The Van Baerle Trio were nominated as ECHO Rising Stars by Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam and BOZAR Brussels

 

12/13 season

Ádám Banda violin
nominated by the Palace of Arts – Budapest

Dahlkvist Quartet
Bartosz Cajler
violin, Kersti Dahlkvist violin, Jon Dahlkvist viola, Hanna Dahlkvist cello
nominated by Stockholms Konserthus

Daniela Koch flute
nominated by the Wiener Konzerthaus and the Musikverein Wien

Igor Levit piano
nominated by Laeiszhalle Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, the Kölner Philharmonie and Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Isabelle Druet mezzo soprano
nominated by the Cité de la musique Paris

Romina Lischka viola da gamba
nominated by BOZAR Brussels and Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

 

11/12 season

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
nominated by Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam & BOZAR Brussels

Jakob Koranyi cello
nominated by Stockholms Konserthus

Khatia Buniatishvili piano
nominated by Wiener Konzerthaus and the Musikverein Wien

Llama
Sílvia Pérez voice Ravid Goldschmidt hang
nominated by L’Auditori Barcelona

Modigliani Quartet
Philippe Bernhard violin, Loïc Rio violin, Laurent Marfaing viola, François Kieffer cello
nominated by Laeiszhalle Elphilharmonie Hamburg, Kölner Philharmonie and Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tetraktys Quartet
Giorgos Panagiotidis violin, Kostas Panagiotidis violin, Ali Başeğmezler viola, Dimitris Travlos cello
nominated by Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall

 

10/11 season

Apollon Musagete Quartet
Paweł Zalejski violin, Bartosz Zachłod violin, Piotr Szumiel viola, Piotr Skweres violoncello
nominated by Musikverein Wien & Wiener Konzerthaus

Baltic Crossing
Ian Stephenson guitar and accordion, Andy May Northumbrian bagpipes and piano, Antti Järvelä double bass, violin and mandolin, Esko Järvelä violin and viola, Kristian Bugge violin
nominated by The Sage Gateshead

Ida-Falk Winland soprano
nominated by Stockholms Konserthus

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
nominated by Cité de la musique Paris

Lorenzo Gatto violin
nominated by BOZAR Brussels & Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
nominated by Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Kölner Philharmonie and Elbphilharmonie & Laeiszhalle Hamburg

 

09/10 season

Alba Ventura piano
nominated by L’Auditori Barcelona

Cora Burggraaf mezzo-soprano
nominated by Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam & BOZAR Brussels

Emil Jonason clarinet
nominated by Stockholms Konserthus

Morgenstern Trio
Stefan Hempel violin, Emanuel Wehse violoncello, Catherine Klipfel piano
nominated by Kölner Philharmonie and Elbphilharmonie & LaeiszhalleHamburg

Pascal Schumacher vibraphone
nominated by Philharmonie Luxembourg

The Barbirolli Quartet
Rakhi Singh violin, Katie Stillman violin, Ella Brinch viola, Ashok Klouda violoncello
nominated by Town Hall & Symphony Hall Birmingham