Commissions

A commitment to new work and contemporary creation is one of the artistic values with unites the diverse member halls of the ECHO network.  Collectively and individually our history is a strong and proud one.  Many of the worlds leading artists have performed within our venues and countless significant world premieres in musical history have taken place within our venues.  And this continues to be the case today, an enduring passion and commitment with an much broader range and reach in terms of styles, events, programmes, audiences and communities reached.  On almost any day of the year you can find a breath taking choice and diversity of musical experiences within the ECHO halls.

The future is our shared responsibility and all the ECHO halls commission and perform new work regularly;  the ECHO halls stand for a forward facing vision of our shared musical life, striving always for excellence, for diverse musical aesthetics and conscious of the programming possibilities of making a positive contribution to peoples lives with and through music. Please see below for a list of the current and recent new work which the ECHO network has either commissioned or co-commissioned

ECHO commissions have that rare and very precious asset of having many, many performances as we a network of 22 leading venues across 13 European countries.  Far too often new works receive only a couple of performances, not allowing them the change to really enter into the repertoire.

ECHO also seeks to raise the visibility of the works we commission by working with the artists to support them in maintaining these new works in their repertoire and sharing them in as broad a range of performance contexts as possible. We also work with strategic partners within the sector – such as the European Broadcast Union – to ensure the biggest possible reach and diffusion of the new works we commissions.

 

AMATIS PIANO TRIO
Andrea Tarrodi

ANAÏS GAUDEMARD HARP
Camille Pépin

AROD QUARTET
Benjamin Attahir

JOSEP-RAMON OLIVÉ BARITONE
Raquel Garcia Tomas

KIAN SOLTANI ‘CELLO
David Helbrock

PETER MOORE TROMBONE
Roxanna Panufnik

 

17/18 season

Christoph Sietzen percussion
Stuart Copeland
Ivan boumans

Ellen Nisbeth viola
Katerina Leyman

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian violin
Christoph Ehrenfellner

Nora Fischer voice
Moris Kliphuis

Tamás Pálfalvi trumpet
Peter Eötvös

Van Kuijk Quartet
Edith Canat de Chizy

 

16/17 season

Armida Quartet
Marko Nikodevij

Christopher Park
Olga Neuwirth

Edgar Moreau ‘cello
Eric Tanguy

Horácio Ferreira
Kimmo Hakkola

Mariam Batsashvilli piano
Mikkel Urquiza

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin
Oliver Knussen

 

15/16 season

Benjamin Appl baritone
Nico Muhly

Cathy Krier
piano
Denis Schuler
Wolfgang Rihm

Harriet Krijgh ‘cello
Johanna Doederer

Quatuor Zaïde
Francesca Verunelli

Remy van Kesteren harp
Oene van Geel

Trio Catch
Johannes Maria Staud

 

14/15 season WW1 commemorations

George Aperghis piano
le Soldat inconnu

Body of songs

DANIEL MOREIRA
Poema para a padeira (nominated by Portugal)

GRÉGORY D’HOOP
Music Based on a Story Based on a True Story (Belgium)

LEONARD EVERS
An Eye (Netherlands)

MARC TIMÓN
El soroll silent / The silent noise (Spain)

NICOLAS TZORTZIS
Tropfblut (Greece)

STEFAN JOHANNES HANKE
zerreissende Fläche rupturing surface (Germany)

DAI FUJIKURA
papaver (France)

Emily Hall
Gastenboek (UK)

ANDREA TARRODI
Dona Nobis Pacem (Sweden)

CATHERINE KONTZ
Papillon (Luxembourg)

MÁTÉ BELLA
Béke (Hungary)

JUDIT VARGA
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Hungary)

 

13/14 season

Dionysis Grammenos

János Balázs

Juliette Bausor

Leticia Moreno

The Pablo Held Trio

The Quatuor Voce

The Van Baerle Trio

 

12/13 season

Ádám Banda violin

Dahlkvist Quartet

Daniela Koch flute

Igor Levit piano

Isabelle Druet mezzo soprano

Romina Lischka viola da gamba

 

11/12 season

Erik Bosgraaf recorder

Jakob Koranyi cello

Khatia Buniatishvili piano

Llama

Modigliani Quartet

Tetraktys Quartet

 

10/11 season

Apollon Musagete Quartet

Baltic Crossing

Ida-Falk Winland soprano

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger

Lorenzo Gatto violin

Ramón Ortega Quero oboe

 

09/10 season

Alba Ventura piano

Cora Burggraaf mezzo-soprano

Emil Jonason clarinet

Morgenstern Trio

Pascal Schumacher vibraphone

The Barbirolli Quartet